Orchestra Roster

Conductors

Alasdair Neale
Music Director & Principal Conductor

Chelsea Tipton, II
Principal Pops Conductor

Stephan Fillare
Harmony Conducting Fellow

Strings

Violin

  • David Southorn, Concertmaster
  • Artemis Simerson, Assistant Concertmaster
  • Stephan Tieszen, Principal Second Violin
  • Millie Piekos, Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Howard & Judith Henry Chair
  • Satoka Abo
  • Simon Bilyk
  • Soohyun Choi
  • Elisabeth Ewe
  • Bin Gui
  • Lap Hei “Jeremy” Hao
  • Akiko Hosoi
  • Stephanie Hug
  • Yoon Be Kim
  • Oliver Leitner
  • Anna Leunis
  • Nathan Lowman
  • Yuan Ma
  • Judith McDermott-Eggert
  • Gregory Tompkins
  • Tiffany Wee
  • Saerom Yoo
  • Chieh-An Yu
  • Marika Basagoitia, harmony fellow
  • Dénise Chividian, on leave 2022-23

Section violin chair donors: The Sheila Getman-Sherwin and John Sherwin III Chair, The Frank D. Winder Chair, The Jeanet S. Curtis Chair, The Beekman C. Cannon Chair

Viola

  • Marvin Warshaw, Principal
  • Ellen Higham, Assistant Principal, The Christopher & Evelyn Getman Chair
  • Gretchen Frazier
  • Bethany Hargreaves
  • Brian Isaacs
  • Yaroslav Kargin
  • Jill Pellett Levine
  • Jennifer Quián-López, harmony fellow
  • Carol Warshaw

Section viola chair donor: The Julia Bryant Getman & Charles Cunningham Chair

Cello

  • Rebecca Patterson, Principal, The Martha & Herman Copen Chair
  • Tom Hudson, Assistant Principal
  • Joanne Choi
  • Christine Coyle
  • Julia Henderson
  • Mariusz Skula
  • Patricia Smith
  • Axel Vallejos, harmony fellow, The Helen E. Hagan Chair

Section cello chair donor: The Howard & Judith Henry Chair

The Helen E. Hagan Chair is supported through generous investments to the Helen E. Hagan Fund for Underrepresented Musicians. Click here to learn more about the fund and to make a gift.

Bass

  • Andrew Trombley, Principal, The Sidney Rhein Chair
  • Nicholas Cathcart, Assistant Principal
  • Jim Andrews
  • Alexander Bickard
  • Christopher Johnson
  • Jeffrey Tomkins

Woodwinds

Flute

  • Mira Magrill, Principal
  • Marjorie Shansky, Assistant Principal, The Hilary G. Pearson & Erik Pearson Chair

Oboe

  • Olav van Hezewijk, Principal, The Auxiliary of the New Haven Symphony Orchestra Chair
  • Marta Boratgis, Assistant Principal

Clarinet

  • David Shifrin, Principal
  • Bixby Kennedy, Assistant Principal

Bassoon

  • Remy Taghavi, Principal
  • (Vacant) Assistant Principal, The Lewis P. Curtis Chair

Brass

Horn

  • Eva Conti, Principal, The William Doolittle Getman Chair
  • Brian Nichols
  • Sara Cyrus, Assistant Principal
  • Kyle Hoyt

Trumpet

  • (Vacant) Principal
  • Ken Tedeschi, Assistant Principal

Trombone

  • Scott Cranston, Principal
  • Terrence Fay, Assistant Principal

Bass Trombone

  • (Vacant)

Tuba

  • Adam Crowe, Principal

Percussion

Timpani

  • Michael Singer, Principal, The Glenn Doolittle Sherwin & John William Sherwin Chair

Percussion

  • Aya Kaminaguchi, Principal

Harp

  • Jennifer Hoult, Principal

Piano

  • William Braun, Principal

Personnel Manger & Librarian

  • Marvin Warshaw, The Jane & William Curran Symphony Library in honor of Michael Palmer

Skip to content