Orchestra Roster

William Boughton

Music Director & Principal Conductor

Strings

Violin

  • [position open], Concertmaster
  • Artemis Simerson, Assistant Concertmaster
  • Stephan Tieszen, Principal Second Violin
  • Millie Piekos, Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Howard & Judith Henry Chair
  • Dae Hee Ahn
  • Simon Bilyk
  • Dénise Chividian
  • Soohyun Choi
  • Elisabeth Ewe
  • Benjamin Hoffman
  • Akiko Hosoi
  • Stephanie Hug
  • Yuqi Li
  • Yuan Ma
  • Judith McDermott-Eggert
  • Sophia Mockler
  • Avi Nagin
  • Rachel Ostler
  • Laura Park
  • Emily Uematsu
  • Janet Wu York

Section violin chair donors: The Sheila Getman-Sherwin and John Sherwin III Chair, The Frank D. Winder Chair, The Jeanet S. Curtis Chair, The Beekman C. Cannon Chair


Bass

  • Andrew Trombley, Principal, The Sidney Rhein Chair
  • [open position], Assistant Principal
  • Jim Andrews
  • Alexander Bickard
  • Christopher Johnson
  • Jeffrey Tomkins

Viola

  • Marvin Warshaw, Principal
  • Ellen Higham, Assistant Principal, The Christopher & Evelyn Getman Chair
  • Gretchen Frazier
  • Arnaud Ghillebaert
  • Yaroslav Kargin
  • Jill Pellett Levine
  • Carol Warshaw
  • Barbara Wiggin
  • Zsche Chuang Rimbo Wong
  • Xinyi Xu

Section viola chair donor: The Julia Bryant Getman & Charles Cunningham Chair


Cello

  • Rebecca Patterson, Principal, The Martha & Herman Copen Chair
  • Tom Hudson, Assistant Principal
  • Vivian Chang
  • Joanne Choi
  • Christine Coyle
  • Mariusz Skula
  • Patricia Smith
  • Emily Taubl

Section cello chair donor: The Howard & Judith Henry Chair

Woodwinds

Flute

  • Mira Magrill, Principal
  • Marjorie Shansky, Assistant Principal, The Hilary G. Pearson & Erik Pearson Chair

Oboe

  • Olav van Hezewijk, Principal, The Auxiliary of the New Haven Symphony Orchestra Chair
  • Marta Boratgis, Assistant Principal

Clarinet

  • David Shifrin, Principal
  • Bixby Kennedy, Assistant Principal

Bassoon

  • Cynde Iverson, Principal
  • Sue Zoellner-Cross, Assistant Principal, The Lewis P. Curtis Chair

Brass

Horn

  • Eva Conti, Principal, The William Doolittle Getman Chair
  • Brian Nichols
  • Sara Cyrus, Assistant Principal
  • Kyle Hoyt

Trumpet

  • Rich Clymer, Principal
  • Ken Tedeschi, Assistant Principal

Trombone

  • Scott Cranston, Principal
  • Terrence Fay, Assistant Principal

Bass Trombone

  • Jeffrey Arredondo, The Frank & Anabel Brieff Chair

Tuba

  • Adam Crowe, Principal

Percussion

Timpani

  • Michael Singer, Principal, The Glenn Doolittle Sherwin & John William Sherwin Chair

Percussion

  • Aya Kaminaguchi, Principal

Harp

  • Jennifer Hoult, Principal

Piano

  • William Braun, Principal

Personnel Manger & Librarian

  • Marvin Warshaw, The Jane & William Curran Symphony Library in honor of Michael Palmer